YANKzology's Baseball Videos

Saturday, February 7, 2009

Babe Ruth Fast Facts To Celebrate His B-Day 2/6

Babe Ruth

Full Name: George Herman Ruth, Jr.
Born: February 6, 1895, Baltimore, Maryland
Died: August 16, 1948, New York
Burial location: Gate of Heaven Cemetery in Hawthorne, New York

Height: 6'2"
Weight: 215 lbs.
Nicknames: The Babe, The Great Bambino, The Sultan of Swat, The Home Run King

Positions: Outfield, Pitcher, First Base
Teams: 1914-19 Boston Red Sox, 1920-34 New York Yankees, 1935 Boston Braves
Jersey number: 3 (retired by the New York Yankees June 13, 1948)

Batted: Left (used a custom built Louisville Slugger model R-43. The bat was 36" 42 oz.)
Threw: Left

Married: Helen Woodford (1919-1929), Claire Hodgson (1929-1948).
Children: Dorothy, Julia
Hobbies: Golf, hunting, fishing, bowling, travel


United Airline Tickets
United Airline Tickets